CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ruby Wood Sevcik
Pier 1 Imports
P.O. Box 961020
Fort Worth, Texas 76161-0020

RE: The tariff classification of various rugs from India and China

Dear Ms. Sevcik:

In your letter dated August 4, 2008 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted sample swatches of three rugs. The first rug, identified as SKU 2323009, is a hand loomed rag rug made from 100 percent cotton. The weft is composed of strips of variously colored knit fabrics. Some of the fabric strips are pulled approximately 1.5 inches from the base of the rug creating a pile surface. The rug will measure 20 x 34 inches.

The second rug, identified as SKU 2323011, is a flat woven rag rug made from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent other fibers. The weft is composed of strips of knit fabrics. Two ends of the rug are hemmed. Four tassels are attached at the hemmed end. The rug will measure 20 x 34 inches.

The third rug, identified as SKU 2332655, is a flat woven rug made from paper yarns. The twisted paper yarns are in the form of a textile. You state that the back of the rug is coated with latex and polypropylene. The edge of the rug is finished with a polypropylene binding. The rug will measure 22 x 48 inches. This rug is made in China.

The applicable subheading for SKU 2323009 will be 5702.49.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for SKU 2323011 will be 5702.99.0500, HTSUS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton: woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SKU 2332655 will be 5702.99.2000, HTSUS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile constructions, made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

SKU’s 2323009 and SKU 2323011 fall within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division